Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how TheStore Ltd use and protect any information that you give to us when you use this website.

TheStore Ltd are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which replaces the 1998 Data Protection Act.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect and why

When processing your order we ask you to input the following information so that we may process and deliver our natty storage solutions to you:

  • Name and title
  • Contact information including address, email address and telephone number
  • A billing address if different to your delivery address

Processing these data is necessary in order for us to complete the contract between us and you and this is the lawful basis under which we collect these data.

During the order process, we may also ask for your preference via our positive "opt in" checkboxes with regard to receiving occasional marketing or promotional emails from us about sales and discounts etc.

In our role as GDRP "controller" we will share the above contact information with our nominated courier ("processor") to fulfil your order. We use national, reputable couriers and have ensured that our nominated courier company contracts comply with GDPR.

Once you have inputted the above information on our website, a payment for the items you’ve ordered is required.

  • If you choose to pay by debit or credit card, you will automatically be transferred to Barclays Bank Secure Payment website (EPDQ) to input your card details. TheStore Ltd do not see or store any card information, we only receive notifications from Barclays about the payment status.
  • Alternatively you can choose to pay on our website using your Amazon account and the Amazon Pay system. This "one click" payment method auto-populates your Amazon registered contact details in our database. Your payment details are never shared with us by Amazon.

What we do with the information we gather and your rights

We require certain information in order to process your order but also to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We retain all historical data on what you've purchased and your contact details for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • As outlined above, we may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to remind you of products and services applicable to your profile. We may contact you by email, phone, mail
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

We like to think that we’re small enough to care but big enough to cope and rest assured that we have in-house statements, policies and procedures relating to our customer’s rights regards their personal data; detection and investigation of data breaches and systems to record and manage our customer's ongoing consents etc. We also have a nominated internal Data Protection Officer.

If you feel that there is a problem with the way we are handling your data your specific rights are set-out under the heading below titled "Controlling your personal information"

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once your browser agrees, the file is added and this cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We may use Google Adwords & Analytics features from time to time that are based on Display Advertising and Remarketing to advertise online. These cookies (DoubleClick) are used by third-party vendors, including Google, to show our ads on sites across the Internet.
Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.
Additionally please be aware that there is a Google Analytics opt-out add-on for all common browsers.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under GDPR. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to TheStore Ltd, Unit 1A Riverside Trade Park, River Lane, Saltney, Chester CH4 8RL

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In addition, your rights under GDPR include the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability (in a commonly used digital format); the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

In exceptional circumstances under GDRP we may refuse a request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive but we will always tell you why. In this unlikely event, you also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority but you must do this within three months of your last meaningful contact with us. Although we ship overseas, as we are based in UK our lead supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office. Their helpline is 0303 123 1113 .